English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
nitrile rubber seal [correct]
DEF: Material composed of copolymers of butadiene and acrylonitrile. Resistance to petroleum base fluids varies according to the acrylonitrile content of the polymer.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint en caoutchouc nitrile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint en élastomère fabriqué en copolymères de butadiène et de nitrile acrylique. La résistance aux fluides à base d'huiles minérales varie suivant la teneur en nitrile acrylique.