English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
viscosity index improver [correct, standardized]; viscosifier
DEF: A chemical compound added to a fluid to modify its temperature viscosity relationship.
DEF: Additive, usually a polymer, blended with a base oil to reduce the variation of its viscosity with temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: viscosity index improver: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
améliorant d'indice de viscosité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; additif d'indice de viscosité [correct, masculine noun]; additif améliorant l'indice de viscosité [masculine noun]; améliorant de viscosité [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé «chimique» ajouté à un fluide pour améliorer ses caractéristiques «viscosité-température».
DEF: Additif, généralement un polymère, mélangé à une huile de base pour réduire la variation de sa viscosité avec la température. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: améliorant d'indice de viscosité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.