English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
configurational repeating unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest set of one, two, or more successive configurational base units that prescribes configurational repetition at one or more sites of stereoisomerism in the main chain of a polymer molecule.
OBS: configurational repeating unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
motif configurationnel répété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble, [le plus petit,] d'un, deux ou plusieurs motifs de base configurationnels successifs qui définit la répétition configurationnelle d'un ou de plusieurs sites de stéréoisomérie dans la chaîne principale d'une molécule de polymère.
OBS: motif configurationnel répété : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
unidad configuracional repetida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto más pequeño de una, dos o más unidades básicas configuracionales sucesivas que prescribe la repetición configuracional en uno o más sitios de estereoisomerismo en la cadena principal de una molécula de polímero.