English (Plastics Manufacturing)
silicone plastic [correct, standardized]; Si plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers in which the main polymer chain consists of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms.
OBS: silicone plastic; Si plastic: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique silicone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique Si [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères dans lequel la chaîne polymérique principale est composée d'une alternance d'atomes de silicium et d'oxygène.
OBS: plastique silicone; plastique Si : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico de silicona [correct, masculine noun]; plástico Si [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros en el cual la principal cadena de polímeros consta de átomos alternos de silicio y oxígeno.