English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
constitutional unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A species of atom or group of atoms present in a chain of a polymer or oligomer molecule.
OBS: constitutional unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
motif constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité constitutive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce d'atome ou de groupe d'atomes dans une chaîne d'une molécule d'un polymère ou d'un oligomère.
OBS: motif constitutionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: unité constitutive : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er mars 2002.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
unidad constitutiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especie de átomo o grupo de átomos presentes en una cadena de una molécula de polímero u oligómero.