English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Plastics Industry)
linear polymer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer in which the mers are bound to each other in a chain having no branches. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: A polymer composed of linear macromolecules, [i.e. of macromolecules in which the structure] essentially comprises the multiple repetition in linear sequence of units derived, actually or conceptually, from molecules of low relative molecular mass.
OBS: linear polymer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Industrie des plastiques)
polymère linéaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel les mères sont reliés les uns aux autres dans une chaîne sans ramification. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Polymère formé de macromolécules linéaires, [c'est-à-dire de macromolécules] dont la structure est formée essentiellement de la répétition multiple de la séquence linéaire d'unités dérivées, de fait ou conceptuellement, de molécules de faible masse moléculaire relative.
OBS: polymère linéaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.