English (Synthetic Fabrics)
acrylonitrile unit [correct]
CONT: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of less than 85%, but at least 35% by weight of acrylonitrile units.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
unité acrylonitrile [correct, feminine noun]