English (Plastics Manufacturing)
structural composite; structural composite material
CONT: Epoxy resins are used extensively as the matrix material in advanced structural composites.
OBS: The challenge with [high-strength glass filaments], for example, is to combine them with a suitable supporting [...] material such as an epoxy polymer [...] to produce efficient structural composite materials.
French (Plasturgie)
composite structural [masculine noun]; composite hautes performances à matrice organique [masculine noun]
OBS: Ils présentent d'excellentes propriétés mécaniques massiques jusqu'à une température de 500 °C. Généralement, ils sont renforcés par des fibres continues dans une proportion volumique supérieure à 40%.