English (Oil Production)
polymer size [correct]
CONT: To better understand the roles of adsorption, inaccessible pore volume and entrapment, comprehension of polymer size and pore size is necessary. Determination of polymer size has been addressed... mathematically and experimentally... Gogarty concluded that the effective size of polymer units was between 0. 45-0. 8 microns.
French (Production pétrolière)
dimension des macromolécules [correct, feminine noun]; taille des macromolécules [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] de très nombreuses études sur l'écoulement en milieu poreux dans des conditions où la taille des macromolécules n'est pas négligeable par rapport aux dimensions des pores [...] ont permis [...]
OBS: [...] le comportement rhéoépaississant aux grandes vitesses [...] ne [dépend] pas des dimensions relatives macromolécules-pore [...]