English (Technical Textiles; Strength of Materials; Analytical Chemistry; Pre-Fire Planning)
flame-retardant variant [correct]
CONT: A manufactured fiber modified in polymer configuration or by additive during manufacture, resulting in a change in the properties of the fiber. Examples are flame-retardant variants, deep-dyeing variants, high-tenacity variants, low-pilling variants, and cotton-blending or wool-blending variants.
French (Textiles techniques; Résistance des matériaux; Chimie analytique; Prévision des incendies)
variété résistant au feu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variétés de fibres chimiques qui ont subi des modifications pour devenir résistantes au feu, c'est-à-dire non-feu.
OBS: Source de l'équivalent français: Institut Textile de France (ITF).