English (Textile Industries)
low-pilling variant [correct]
CONT: A manufactured fiber modified in polymer configuration or by additive during manufacture, resulting in a change in the properties of the fiber. Examples are flame-retardant variants, deep-dyeing variants, high-tenacity variants, low-pilling variants, and cotton-blending or wool-blending variants.
French (Industries du textile)
variété à faible boulochage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source de l'équivalent français: Institut Textile de France (ITF).