English (Synthetic Fabrics; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
deep-dyeing variant [correct]
CONT: A manufactured fiber modified in polymer configuration or by additive during manufacture, resulting in a change in the properties of the fiber. Examples are flame-retardant variants, deep-dyeing variants, high-tenacity variants, low-pilling variants, and cotton-blending or wool-blending variants.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
variété teignable en nuance foncée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Certaines fibres chimiques ont été modifiées pour leur conférer une affinité aux teintures foncées.
OBS: Source de l'équivalent français: Institut Textile de France (ITF).