English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
flame [correct]
CONT: DuPont's Nomex Omega is the latest addition to the meta-aramid(Nomex) and para-aramid(Kevlar) families, its basic polymer includes components from both families and the Omega fibre allies Nomex's textile characteristics with Nomex's thermal performance and crystalline structure. Nomex Omega reacts to high levels of radiant heat or to the contact with a flame : the polymer re-orients itself and the fibre extends along the fabric layer.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
flamme vive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibre Nomex Omega de DuPont vient s'ajouter à la famille des méta-aramides (Nomex) et para-aramides (Kevlar). Son polymère de base comporte des composantes des deux familles et Omega allie les caractéristiques textiles du Nomex et les performances thermiques du Kevlar ainsi que sa structure cristalline. Le Nomex Omega réagit à la présence de hauts niveaux de chaleur radiante ou au contact d'une flamme vive; le polymère aramide se réoriente et la fibre se met à s'allonger dans le plan du tissu.