English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
permeation
DEF: Membrane permeation is defined as the flow of substance through a polymer membrane or film under a gradient of concentration of the permeating substance.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
perméation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement d'un fluide au travers d'une membrane.