English (Biological Sciences)
reactor [correct]
DEF: Device or process vessel in which chemical reactions (catalyzed or non-catalyzed) take place during a chemical conversion type of process.
CONT: pH must be controlled by the monitored addition of acid or alkali. In very large reactors the problem of long mixing times may make it impossible to achieve a homogeneous pH throughout the reactor, unless high stirring speeds(tank reactor) are used. This may create more of a problem than it solves, resulting in polymer particle attrition in the tank reactor or channelling in the packed bed reactor.
OBS: Reactors are classified as homogeneous or heterogeneous. This depends of course on whether their contents are homogeneous, in which only one phase is present, or heterogeneous where more than one phase is present.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un procédé discontinu (procédé "batch"), un réacteur, c'est-à-dire l'enceinte où a lieu la fermentation chimique est rempli avec les matériaux de départ : le milieu nutritif et souvent les micro-organismes eux-mêmes. La transformation biochimique a lieu dans le réacteur pendant quelques heures ou plusieurs jours; le réacteur est ensuite vidé, le produit est purifié et on recommence les opérations avec une nouvelle fournée de matériaux.