English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
dilute solution [correct]
CONT: fibrids : Short, irregular fibrous products, made by mixing a dilute polymer solution with a nonsolvent with agitation.
CONT: The fluidity of dilute solutions of polymers is inversely related to the polymer molecular weight and, for certain fibre-solvent systems, may be used as an indicator of polymer degradation.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
solution diluée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle permet de calculer] la viscosité effective en milieu poreux des solutions de polymère [...] que la solution soit diluée ou semi-diluée.