English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Oil Production; Processing of Mineral Products)
mixing tank [correct]
DEF: Any tank or vessel used to mix components of a substance ...
CONT: Because the rate of dilution of high concentration polymer is quite slow, relatively large mixing tanks with gentle agitation are needed downstream of the polymer mixers.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Production pétrolière; Préparation des produits miniers)
réservoir à agitation [correct, masculine noun]; bac de brassage [proposal, masculine noun]; réservoir de brassage [proposal, masculine noun]; réservoir malaxeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Les polymères [...] sont mélangés dans une unité de dispersion à l'eau [...] La solution est ensuite brassée pendant 48 à 72 heures dans des bacs calorifugés [...]