English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
network polymer [correct, standardized]; cross-linked polymer; cross-polymer
DEF: A polymer in which a three-dimensional structure is formed by interchain covalent bonds.
OBS: network : The interlacing structure produced by crosslinking of polymer chains.
OBS: cross-link: A comparatively short connecting unit (as a chemical bond or a chemically bonded atom or group) between neighboring chains of atoms in a complex chemical molecule (as a polymer). Used especially in relation to thermosetting plastics, vulcanized rubber, and proteins.
OBS: network polymer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polymère réticulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel une structure tridimensionnelle est formée par liaisons covalentes entre ses chaînes.
CONT: Les chaînes (ou macromolécules) ne sont pas indépendantes, mais unies les unes aux autres par des liaisons chimiques. Le caoutchouc naturel vulcanisé, les copolymères du styrène et du divinylbenzène, la plupart des phénoplastes et aminoplastes sont des polymères réticulés.
OBS: polymère réticulé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
polímero reticulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero en el cual se forma una estructura tridimensional por enlaces covalentes entre sus cadenas.