English (Chemical Engineering)
sodium-based dechlorination
CONT: Sodium-based dechlorination processes can be used to decontaminate mineral oil containing up to a few thousand parts per million PCBs... the sodium reagent reacts with the chlorine atoms on the PCB molecule to form sodium chloride, and the biphenyl part of the PCB molecule polymerizes to form a non-chlorinated polymer(polyphenylene) ;the mineral oil is unchanged. Sodium chloride and polyphenylene are the wastes from this process.
French (Génie chimique)
déchloruration au sodium [feminine noun]
OBS: déchlorurer : débarrasser de son chlorure (de sodium).