English (Oil Production; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
polymer retention [correct]
CONT: The most clearly demonstrated reason for reduced permeability in porous media is polymer retention.... polymer solutions which are forced through core samples or simulated reservoir media suffer significant reduction in polymer concentration.
French (Production pétrolière; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
rétention de polymère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ce mode de calcul est erroné à cause de la dilution de la solution et de la rétention de polymère dans le milieu poreux.