English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
die swell [correct]
DEF: In melt or solution spinning of manufactured fibers, the maximum diameter of the polymer extrudate as it emerges from the spinneret orifice compared with the diameter of the orifice.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
gonflement à la filière [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement en filière [correct, masculine noun]