English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
polymerase [correct]
DEF: Nucleotidyltransferases which catalyse the template-dependent synthesis of polynucleotide chains from ribonucleoside or deoxyribonucleoside 5’-triphosphates.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
polymérase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant la liaison des nucléotides entre eux pour former des acides nucléiques à partir de matrices d'ADN ou d'ARN lors des processus de transcription et de réplication.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
polimerasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que parece catalizar la formación del [ADN o ARN] en la célula.
CONT: Las glicosilasas y polimerasas rellenan los huecos que dejan las exonucleasas y endonucleasas.