English (Genetics)
readthrough [correct]
DEF: The transcription of a region beyond a normal termination sequence, due to occasional failure of RNA polymerase to recognize the termination signal.
French (Génétique)
translecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongation de la synthêse d'une molécule, ARN ou chaîne polyseptique, au-delà d'un signal de terminaison.
Spanish (Genética)
ultralectura [correct, feminine noun]; translectura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transcripción o traducción que continúa más allá del punto normal de terminación de la transcripción o traducción de un gen, por ausencia de la correspondiente señal de terminación.