English (Biochemistry)
alpha-amanitin [correct]
OBS: The three types of polymerase can be distinguished by their different sensitivity to inhibition by the fungal toxin alpha-amanitin.
French (Biochimie)
alpha-amanitine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut distinguer les trois types de polymérases par leurs différences de sensibilité à une toxine fongique, l'alpha-amanitine qui a pour effet d'inhiber les polymérases.