English (Biochemistry)
apopain [correct]
CONT: Researchers from Canadian and US Merk Frosst Labs, along with Georgetown University School of Medicine, have identified the enzyme, termed apopain, which maybe the pivotal trigger for apoptosis, or programmed cell death. The proteolytic breakdown by apopain of another enzyme, poly ADP-ribose polymerase, is thought to initiate apoptosis, a process which may underlie many diseases.
French (Biochimie)
apopain [masculine noun]
CONT: Extrait de la base de données PASCAL