English (Cytology)
trans-acting responsive element [correct]; TAR [correct]; TAR protein
CONT: One of the first viral genes to be transcribed, tat, is encoded in the short transcripts and produces a regulatory protein that speeds up transcription of the HIV provirus. This protein acts by binding to specific sequences within the viral RNA called TAR. Once the tat protein binds to the TAR sequence, transcription of the provirus by cellular RNA polymerase II accelerates at least 1, 000-fold.
French (Cytologie)
protéine transactivatrice [feminine noun]; TAR [correct]
CONT: L'un des premiers gènes viraux transcrits sous la forme de courtes séquences d'ARN est le gène tat: il code une protéine régulatrice qui accélère la transcription du provirus. Cette protéine se lie à une séquence spécifique de l'ARN viral nommé TAR; une fois que la protéine tat est lié à la séquence TAR, l'ARN polymérase II de la cellule transcript le provirus au moins 1000 fois plus vite qu'auparavant.