English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
RNA polymerase II [correct]; RNA-PII [correct]
OBS: Before a provirus's genes can be effective, RNA copies of them that can be read by the host's cell protein-making machinery must be produced by forward transcription. This transcription stage is accomplished by the cell' s own enzymes, including RNA polymerase II.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
ARN polymérase II; RNA polymérase II
OBS: Pour que les gènes d'un provirus s'expriment, ils doivent être transcrits en ARN polymérase II.