English (Technical Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile net [correct]; geogrid
DEF: A deformed or nondeformed netlike polymeric material used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral part of human-made project structure or system.
CONT: Geogrids: meaning geotextile related products with large rectangular apertures (more correctly called geotextile grids) or non-rectangular apertures (more correctly called geotextile nets).
CONT: Geogrids ... are increasingly used to reinforce geotechnical structures, including unpaved roads and trafficked areas. Unpaved roads and trafficked areas ... consisting of a base layer (usually made of aggregate) placed on a subgrade soil, can be reinforced by geogrids placed within the base layer and/or, more often, at the base layer/subgrade interface.
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
filet [correct, masculine noun]; filet géotextile [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit constitué d'un assemblage par points de nouage de fils, filaments, bandelettes, etc. et présentant une structure ouverte, les ouvertures ayant des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.