English (Technical Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile [correct, standardized]; support fabric [correct]; civil engineering fabric [correct]; engineering fabric [correct]; permeable geotextile
DEF: A permeable, polymeric material, which may be woven, nonwoven or knitted, used in geotechnical and civil engineerinig applications. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Also known as geofabrics, filter cloths, support fabrics, or civil engineering fabrics, geotextiles are membranes used to stabilize soils. For that purpose, permeable fabrics made of synthetic fibers with high tensile strength, even when wet, large modulus of elasticity, high ductility, and negligible creep when under load are usually used. ... These fabrics may be woven or nonwoven. Made of such synthetics as polypropylene, the nonwoven fabrics are needle-punched for permeability to water.
CONT: Other functions of geotextiles include erosion control, filtration, and drainage through and along the plane of the fabric.
OBS: Geotextiles are defined as permeable textiles used in conjunction with soils or rocks ... In contrast, geomembranes are defined as impermeable membranes which can also be used in conjunction with soils or rocks.
OBS: geotextile: term standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; géotextile perméable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; feutre synthétique anticontaminant [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil.
CONT: Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique (fonction drainante, fonction filtre), ou un rôle mécanique (fonction réparation, fonction renforcement, fonction support ou conteneur).
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de géotextiles, perméables et imperméables. Ces derniers [...] sont souvent appelés géomembranes, et le terme géotextile est réservé aux textiles perméables apparus après 1960.
OBS: L'utilisation des géotextiles, appelés à l'origine feutres synthétiques anticontaminants, doit permettre la respiration des plates-formes par capillarité verticale [...]
OBS: géotextile : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le CN [Compagnie des chemins de fer nationaux du Canada].
PHR: Géotextile anti-racine.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Materiales de construcción artificiales; Mecánica del suelo)
geotextil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Geotextiles: son materiales permeables que pueden ser “tejidos” o “no tejidos” y se utilizan generalmente para filtrar y conducir fluidos, separar suelos de diferentes características, reforzar suelos débiles y proteger a las geomembranas de los posibles daños de piedras angulares u otros objetos.
OBS: El nombre geotextil surge del uso exclusivo de la tecnología textil para su fabricación, y porque su empleo más importante está relacionado con el suelo (geo). Con el avance de la tecnología del plástico, se empezaron a utilizar componentes a partir de polímeros, por tal razón se creó una categoría más amplia que permitiera agrupar a todas las variantes, denominada geosintéticos.
OBS: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos: los geotextiles, las geomembranas, geomallas, georedes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos: los geocompuestos.