English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
surface cure [correct]; surface drying [correct]; skin drying [correct]; drying of surface
DEF: Curing or vulcanization that occurs in a thin layer on the surface of a manufactured polymeric sheet or other items.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
séchage superficiel [masculine noun]; durcissement superficiel [proposal, masculine noun]