English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
film coating [correct]
DEF: The process whereby a tablet, capsule, or pellet is surrounded by a thin layer of polymeric material.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
pelliculage [correct, masculine noun]; enrobage par film [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de produits filmogènes, notamment sur des comprimés.