English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
preformed pattern [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: preformed patterns : Manufactured wax or polymeric pattern forms provided in a variety of standard sizes and shapes such as for clasps and bars, occlusal surfaces or teeth and flat sheets, some of which are adhesive-backed and/or stippled on one surface, and all of which are designed to reduce the amount of free-hand waxing required for producing fixed or removable denture component patterns.
OBS: preformed pattern: The plural form of the term (preformed patterns) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
modèle préformé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: modèles préformés : Maquettes en cire ou polymère présentées dans une variété de dimensions et de formes habituelles, du type crochets et barres, surfaces occlusales ou dents et feuilles planes, dont certains sont adhésifs et/ou piquetés d'un seul côté et dont la totalité est conçue pour réduire la quantité de façonnage à main levée nécessaire pour produire des maquettes d'éléments de prothèses fixes ou amovibles.
OBS: modèle préformé : Le terme au pluriel (modèles préformés) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).