English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemical Engineering)
plasma polymerization [correct]; plasma polymerisation [correct]
DEF: [The] deposition of a polymer surface coating using plasma[.]
OBS: [An example is] the deposition of solid polymeric materials with desired properties on textile substrates[. ]
French (Techniques industrielles; Génie chimique)
polymérisation plasma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de revêtement impliquant la polymérisation à l'aide de plasma de molécules organiques et le dépôt sur une surface.
OBS: Les textiles peuvent [...] être immergés dans un plasma, donc traités et revêtus par polymérisation plasma.