English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
long-chain branch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymeric offshoot from a macromolecular chain.
OBS: long-chain branch: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
ramification en chaîne longue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ramification polymérique partant d'une chaîne macromoléculaire.
OBS: ramification en chaîne longue : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
ramificación de cadena larga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ramificación polimérica que parte de una cadena macromolecular.