English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Fatty Substances (Food); Milling and Cereal Industries)
heat bodying [correct]
DEF: Thermal polymerisation process whereby drying and semi-drying oils are heated at temperatures around 290ºC to give a product having an increased viscosity, improved flow and pigment wetting properties, reduced after yellowing and good weather resistance of the dried film.
French (Techniques industrielles; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Minoterie et céréales)
épaississement par la cuisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de polymérisation thermique par lequel les huiles siccatives et semi-siccatives sont chauffées à des températures de l'ordre de 290°C pour augmenter leur viscosité, leur capacité d'écoulement et le mouillage de leurs pigments, diminuer leur jaunissement et conférer au film sec une bonne résistance aux intempéries.