English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Industry)
polymerizate [correct]
DEF: A product or mixture of products obtained from a polymerization reaction or process.
CONT: By polymerising a mixture of an aliphatic conjugated diolefine such as butadiene ... with styrene ... an intimately mixed polymerisate is obtained.
CONT: The polymerizates of acrylic acid, ... methacrylic acid, ... and their derivatives such as acrylonitrile, ... are known collectively as acrylics.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie des plastiques)
polymérisat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit d'une polymérisation
OBS: polymérisation : Union de plusieurs molécules d'un composé pour former une grosse molécule (de masse moléculaire multiple de celle de la première). Production d'un nouveau composé par la réunion des molécules d'un premier composé (monomère). [P. ex. : Résines de polymérisation].
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Industria de plásticos)
polimerizado [masculine noun]