English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
stereoselective polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymerization in which a polymer molecule is formed from a mixture of stereoisomeric monomer molecules by incorporation of only one stereoisomeric species.
OBS: stereoselective polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
polymérisation stéréosélective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation au cours de laquelle se forme une molécule de polymère à partir d'un mélange de molécules monomères stéréoisomériques par incorporation d'une seule espèce stéréoisomérique.
OBS: polymérisation stéréosélective : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización estereoselectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en la cual se forma una molécula de polímero a partir de una mezcla de moléculas monómeros estereoisoméricas por incorporación de una sola especie estereoisomérica.