English (Chemical Engineering)
addition polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The polymerization by a repeated addition process.
OBS: The repeated addition process takes place without the splitting off of water or other simple molecules.
OBS: addition polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
polymérisation par addition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation selon un processus d'addition répétée.
OBS: Ces additions successives ont lieu sans élimination d'eau, ni d'autres molécules simples.
OBS: polymérisation par addition : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
polimerización por adición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización por un proceso repetido de adición.
OBS: El proceso de adición repetida ocurre sin eliminación de agua u otras moléculas simples.