English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
titanocene dichloride [correct]; dicyclopentadienyltitanium dichloride [correct]; titanium ferrocene [correct]
OBS: Properties : Red crystals;... moderately soluble in toluene, chloroform; sparingly soluble in ether and water; stable in dry air, slowly hydrolyzed in moist air.... Use : Ziegler polymerization catalyst(with aluminum alkyls).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C5H5)2TiCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichlorure de titanocène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C5H5)2TiCl2