English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
suspension polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymerization in which the monomer is dispersed as fine droplets in water or other suitable inert diluents.
OBS: suspension polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
polymérisation en suspension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation au cours de laquelle le monomère est dispersé en fines gouttelettes dans l'eau ou d'autres diluants inertes convenables.
OBS: polymérisation en suspension : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización en suspensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en la cual el monómero se dispersa en forma de gotas finas en agua u otros diluyentes inertes adecuados.