English (Chemical Engineering; Rubber Processing; Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
emulsion polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: Suspension polymerization in which emulsifying agents are used to disperse and stabilize the monomer as very fine droplets, resulting in the production of a latex.
OBS: emulsion polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Génie chimique; Fabrication du caoutchouc; Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polymérisation en émulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation en suspension au cours de laquelle on utilise des agents émulsionnants pour disperser et stabiliser le monomère en très fines gouttelettes, conduisant à la formation d'un latex.
OBS: polymérisation en émulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Elaboración del caucho; Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
polimerización en emulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en suspensión en la cual se usan agentes emulsificantes para dispersar y estabilizar el monómero como gotas muy finas, lo que produce un látex.