English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
bead polymerization [correct, standardized]; pearl polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A type of] polymerization in which the monomer is dispersed as relatively large droplets in water or other suitable inert diluent, resulting in a bead-like product.
OBS: bead polymerization; pearl polymerization : terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
polymérisation en perle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation au cours de laquelle le monomère est dispersé en gouttelettes relativement grosses dans l'eau ou d'autres diluants inertes convenables, donnant un produit en forme de perles.
OBS: polymérisation en perle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización en perla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en la cual un monómero se dispersa en forma de gotas relativamente grandes en agua o en otro diluyente inerte adecuado, dando como resultado un producto en forma de perlas.