English (Chemical Engineering)
polymerization [correct, standardized]; polymerisation
DEF: A chemical reaction in which a large number of molecules combine to form a chain-like macromolecule.
OBS: The polymerization reaction occurs spontaneously in nature; industrially it is performed by subjecting unsaturated or otherwise reactive substances to conditions that will bring about combination.
OBS: polymerization : term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
polymérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction de deux ou plusieurs molécules identiques non saturées pour former une seule molécule dont la formule brute est un multiple de celle de la molécule originale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: polymérisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
polimerización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción química en la que dos o más moléculas sencillas se combinan para formar una macromolécula en forma de cadena.