English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
solution polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A type of] polymerization in which the monomer, dissolved in a solvent, reacts to form a polymer which may be soluble or insoluble in the solvent.
OBS: solution polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
polymérisation en solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation au cours de laquelle le monomère, dissous dans un solvant, réagit pour former un polymère qui peut être soluble ou insoluble dans le solvant.
OBS: polymérisation en solution : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización en solución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en la cual el monómero, disuelto en un solvente, reacciona para formar un polímero que puede ser soluble o insoluble en el solvente.