English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
living polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chain polymerization in which the reactive functional species is stable enough, under the appropriate conditions for synthesis, that a typical macromolecule is active for a period many times longer than the duration of the synthetic procedure.
OBS: living polymerization : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
polymérisation réactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne de polymérisation dans laquelle la fonction réactive est suffisamment stable, dans les conditions appropriées de synthèse, pour que la macromolécule type soit suffisamment active aussi longtemps que dure la procédure de synthèse.
OBS: polymérisation réactive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización reactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena de polimerización en la cual la especie reactiva funcional es suficientemente estable, bajo las condiciones apropiadas de síntesis, para que una macromolécula típica esté activa por un período mucho más largo que el empleado en el procedimiento de síntesis.