English (Grain Growing; Fatty Substances (Food))
polymerization agent [correct]
CONT: Oilseeds are used in the production of vegetable oils and high-protein meals. Vegetable oils may be used for edible purposes, especially as salad or cooking oils, shortenings and margarines, and also for industrial purposes, primarily as a source of fatty acids and related derivatives or as polymerization agents in the paint and linoleum industries. The major oilseeds grown in Canada are rapeseed (of which the low-erucic acid, low-glucosinolate varieties are known as canola), soybean, flaxseed and sunflowerseed.
French (Culture des céréales; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
agent de polymérisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les graines oléagineuses sont utilisées dans la production d'huiles végétales et de tourteaux riches en protéines. Les huiles végétales peuvent être utilisées dans l'alimentation, surtout comme huiles de table et huiles de cuisine, et dans la composition des shortenings et des margarines; elles sont aussi utilisées dans l'industrie, principalement comme source d'acides gras et de dérivés apparentés ou comme agents de polymérisation dans la fabrication ds peintures et du linoléum. Les principales plantes oléagineuses cultivées au Canada sont le colza (dont les variétés à faible teneur en acide érucique et en glucosinolates portent le nom de canola), le soja, le lin et le tournesol.