English (Analytical Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
degree of polymerization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The (average) number of mers (real or hypothetical) per molecule if the molecules have been (or could hypothetically be) produced by polymerization from identical monomers.
OBS: degree of polymerization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Plasturgie)
degré de polymérisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre (moyen) de mères (réels ou hypothétiques) par molécule si les molécules ont été (ou peuvent être théoriquement) produites par polymérisation de ces monomères identiques.
OBS: degré de polymérisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.