English (Coke; Oil Refining)
coking [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Process of severe thermal cracking and successive polymerization that converts a heavy feedstock into lighter fractions, including gases, and petroleum coke. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: coking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cokes; Raffinage du pétrole)
cokéfaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de craquage thermique sévère suivi d'une polymérisation, qui convertit une charge lourde en fractions plus légères, y compris des gaz, et en coke de pétrole. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cokage» qui est un processus de dépôt superficiel de coke.
OBS: cokéfaction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Coque; Refinación del petróleo)
coquización [correct, feminine noun]