English (Chemistry)
dimerization [correct]
DEF: The process of dimerizing or the state of being dimerized.
DEF: To dimerize : to polymerize to a dimer.
DEF: dimer: A compound formed by the union of two molecules of a simpler compound.
French (Chimie)
dimérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction qui aboutit à la formation d'un dimère.
DEF: dimère : Composé résultant de la combinaison effective de deux molécules semblables [...]
CONT: Ce procédé comporte la pyrolyse de l'acide acétique suivie d'une distillation du dikétène après sa dimérisation à l'état gazeux.
Spanish (Química)
dimerización [feminine noun]