English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
latex paint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A paint whose binder consists of a latex that is usually synthetic resin polymerized in water phase.
OBS: latex paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture au latex [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture au latex : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).