English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
self-curing resin [correct]; autopolymerizing resin [correct]
DEF: A resin which can be polymerized without the use of external heat.
CONT: Ultrafine, self-curing resin used for making inlays, gold cores and coping patterns.
CONT: A small amount of autopolymerizing resin is placed around the modified copings using a thin mix in a modified Monojet syringe (Sherwood).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
résine autopolymérisable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine dont la polymérisation se fait à température ambiante.
CONT: Panavia 21 (un ciment à la résine autopolymérisable).