English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
chamois tanning [correct]; chamois tannage [correct]; chamoising [correct]
CONT: Two tanning effects are involved in chamois tannage. One originates from the aldehydes which are formed during the stuffing and the succeeding heat-drying as a result of autoxidation of the fish oil. The other is caused by the formation of a fine film of polymerized fish oil.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
chamoisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de tannage de la peau en tripe effectuée à l'aide d'huile oxydable, le plus généralement l'huile de foie de poisson et d'animaux marins. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: chamoisage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.