English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
organic scintillating molecule [correct]
CONT: Plastic scintillator consists of a solid solution of organic scintillating molecules in a polymerized solvent. The ease with which they can be shaped and fabricated makes plastic scintillators an extremely useful form of organic scintillator.
OBS: The process of scintillation is one of luminescence whereby light of a characteristic spectrum is emitted following the absorption of radiation. The emitted radiation is usually less energetic than that absorbed. Scintillation is an inherent molecular property in conjugated and aromatic organic molecules and arises from the electronic structure of said molecules.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
molécule organique scintillante [correct, feminine noun]