English (Rubber)
polychloroprene [correct, standardized]; chloroprene rubber [correct, standardized]; CR [correct, standardized]; CR; neoprene [correct]; neoprene rubber [correct]; polychloroprene rubber [correct]
DEF: A range of synthetic rubbers based on polymerized 2-chlorobuta-1, 3-diene.
OBS: Polychloroprene, particularly the strong and medium crystallizing grades, is widely used as a basis for solvent and contact adhesives used both by industry (e.g. the footwear, furniture, construction and car industries) and by other users. Polychloroprene is also available in the form of a latex for dispersion adhesives.
OBS: neoprene: This designation, which was formerly used as a trademark, is now used as a generic name.
OBS: polychloroprene; chloroprene rubber; CR: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
polychloroprène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CR [masculine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc de chloroprène [correct, masculine noun]; néoprène [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc néoprène [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc polychloroprène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gamme de caoutchoucs synthétiques à base de chloro-2 butadiène-1,3 polymérisé.
OBS: Les polychloroprènes, en particulier ceux à cristallisation forte et moyenne, servent couramment de base pour les adhésifs à solvant et les adhésifs de contact qui sont employés dans l'industrie (par exemple, [dans les industries des] chaussures, [du] mobilier, [...] de la construction et de l'automobile) et par d'autres utilisateurs. Le polychloroprène est également disponible sous forme de latex pour les dispersions adhésives.
OBS: néoprène : Cette désignation auparavant utilisée comme marque de commerce est maintenant utilisée comme nom générique.
OBS: polychloroprène; CR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Caucho)
Neopreno