English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
p-terphenyl [correct, see observation]; 1,4-diphenylbenzene [correct]
OBS: Properties : Liquid,... Use :Polymerized with styrene to make a plastic phoshor. Single crystals used as scintillation counters.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5)2C6H4
OBS: The abbreviation "p" for "para" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
para-terphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-terphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5)2C6H4