English (Geology)
cobalt-rich crust [correct]; cobalt-bearing crust [correct]
CONT: Cobalt-rich crusts are similar to polymetallic nodules in that they are formed from the accumulation of metals that have been dissolved in seawater.
French (Géologie)
croûte cobaltifère [correct, feminine noun]; encroûtement cobaltifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encroûtement qui s'étend sur des dizaines de kilomètres à une profondeur d'environ 1000 m [...] se caractérisent par des teneurs intéressantes en cobalt qui vont de 1 à 2 %.