English (Mineralogy)
stishovite [correct]; stipoverite [correct]
DEF: A polymorph of quartz, a dense, fine-grained mineral formed under very high pressure... ;it is the only mineral in which the silicon atom has a coordination number of six; specific gravity is 4. 28.
French (Minéralogie)
stishovite [correct, feminine noun]; stipovérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de silice qui ne se forme qu'à très haute pression.