English (Genetics)
highly-repeated sequence [correct]
CONT: The DNA bands of SSCP shows the same co-dominant band pattern as for RFLP. Furthermore, SSCP can detect polymorphism in highly repeated sequence regions that cannot be analyzed by RFLP. These highly repeated regions appear as unreadable smeared bands.
French (Génétique)
séquence hautement répétée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'ADN présente en un grand nombre de copies dans le génome.
OBS: Chez l'homme, les séquences hautement répétées forment pour une large part l'ADN satellite.