English (Genetics)
restriction fragment length polymorphism [correct]; RFLP [correct]
DEF: Variation in the length of nucleio acid fragments generated by a specific endnuclease and resulting from polymorphism in the genome.
French (Génétique)
polymorphisme de longueur des fragments de restriction [correct, masculine noun]; polymorphisme de restriction [correct, masculine noun]; RFLP [correct, masculine noun]; RFLP
OBS: Propriété qu'a l'ADN [...] de générer des fragments de restriction de taille variable.
OBS: Ce polymorphisme est largement utilisé pour étudier le génome humain.
Spanish (Genética)
polimorfismo de la longitud de los fragmentos de restricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación en la longitud de los fragmentos de restricción que se producen cuando el ADN se trata con endonucleasas de restricción.