English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Chemistry)
allotropy [correct]; allotropism [correct]; allotriomorphism [correct]
DEF: The existence of a substance, especially an element, in two or more different modifications usually in the same phase, as different crystalline forms of carbon, iron phosphorous, and sulfur.
OBS: The term "polymorphism" is more precise than "allotropy" or "allotropism. "
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Chimie)
allotropie [correct, feminine noun]; allotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété qu'ont certains corps de se présenter sous diverses formes selon les différentes possibilités d'arrangement des atomes ou des molécules qui les constituent.
OBS: Dans le cas où le phénomène n'est pas réversible, le terme employé est «polymorphisme».
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Química)
alotropía [correct, feminine noun]; alotropismo [masculine noun]
DEF: Existencia de [...] un elemento con dos o más formas significativamente distintas.