English (Biological Sciences; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
social insect [correct]
CONT: In all social insects, no individual can exist outside of the colony but the one in which it developed. All social insects exhibit some degree of polymorphism, and the different types of individuals of a colony are termed castes.
French (Sciences biologiques; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les histologistes du XIXe siècle ont remarqué que les corps pédonculés sont particulièrement importants chez les insectes sociaux [...]