English (Immunology)
late-phase allergic reaction; late-phase reaction; second phase of the immediate allergic reaction
CONT: In each area involved in allergic responses, there is a late-phase allergic response involving successive waves of infiltrating polymorphonuclear leukocytes and mononuclear cells. These late-phase reactions are caused by mast cell mediators; they may induce recrudescence of mast cell histamine release because of factors generated from infiltrating cells; and they are thought to play an important part in allergic symptomatology.... Late-phase allergic reactions : symptoms elicited : congestion, nasal hyperirritability...
OBS: second phase of the immediate allergic reaction: (J. Bousquet et al. in M. Kaliner (ed.), op. cit., p. 21).
French (Immunologie)
phase tardive de la réponse à IgE [feminine noun]; réponse tardive [feminine noun]
CONT: Phase tardive de la réponse à IgE. On a [...] montré que la phase immédiate de la réponse à IgE pouvait être suivie de manifestations inflammatoires locales débutant à la 6e - 12e heure et se prolongeant plusieurs heures. L'histologie cutanée montre à ce stade de l'oedème et l'infiltration du derme par différentes cellules, notamment polynucléaires neutrophiles, éosinophiles, basophiles, mais aussi cellules mononucléées; [...]. Au niveau bronchique, cette réponse tardive se traduit par une obstruction. La réponse tardive n'apparaît qu'à la suite de la dégranulation des mastocytes.