English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis; Pregnancy)
herpes gestationis
DEF: A rare, self-limited blistering cutaneous disorder of unknown origin, usually beginning on the abdomen during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy and spreading to other sites, and characterized by the presence of an intensely pruritic polymorphous eruption, which may recur with subsequent pregnancies.
CONT: Herpes gestationis is a rare disease of pregnancy ... The most common finding on direct immunofluorescence is linear deposition of C3 along the basement membrane zone.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme; Grossesse)
herpes gestationis [masculine noun]
DEF: Dermatose bulleuse survenant chez la femme enceinte à la fin de la grossesse, caractérisée par un prurit violent précédant l'apparition de lésions urticariennes périombilicales et de bulles, se généralisant par poussées.
OBS: La plupart des auteurs intègrent cette affection au cadre de la maladie de Duhring-Brocq, la rapprochant de la forme pemphigoïde.