English (Fabric Nomenclature; Applied Arts)
tapa cloth [correct]
DEF: A coarse cloth made in the Pacific Islands from the pounded bark of the paper mulberry, breadfruit, and other plants usually decorated with geometric patterns, and still used as clothing and covering in isolated islands.
OBS: A fern pattern printed on a Polynesian tapa cloth.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Arts appliqués)
tapa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le golfe Papua produit des masques en tapa noirs et blancs [...]