English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Tonga [correct]; Tongan [correct]
DEF: The Polynesian language of the Tongans.
OBS: Spoken on the Tonga Islands (Friendly Islands) in the southwest Pacific.
OBS: To be distinguished from Tonga and from Thonga (or Tsonga), languages spoken in Africa.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
tongan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue polynésienne parlée par les Tongans, dans les îles Tonga (îles des Amis), royaume constitué par un archipel de la Polynésie (Océanie) dans l'océan Pacifique sud, au sud des îles Samoa et à l'est des îles Fidji.