English (Mathematics; Statistics; Programming Languages)
quadratic equation [correct]
DEF: Equation in which highest exponent of variable is two.
OBS: A polynomial equation of the second degree.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique; Langages de programmation)
équation quadratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation du second degré.