English (Mathematics)
trinomial [correct, noun]
DEF: A polynomial with three terms.
CONT: A trinomial is an algebraic expression that has three non-zero terms and has more than one variable in the expression. A trinomial is a type of polynomial but with three terms.
French (Mathématiques)
trinôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polynôme à trois termes.