English (Algebra; Computer Mathematics)
third-order polynomial [correct]
CONT: The standard data logging features include: ... a function for converting physical data to engineering units by means of third-order polynomials or look-up tables ...
OBS: Order of a polynomial : the largest exponent appearing in the polynomial.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques informatiques)
polynôme du troisième degré [correct, masculine noun]