English (Acoustics (Physics); Algebra)
boundary characteristic orthogonal polynomial
CONT: This paper presents the use of two-dimensional boundary characteristic orthogonal polynomials as the shape functions in the Rayleigh-Ritz method to study the vibration of non-homogeneous plates with a curved boundary, and of elliptical plates in particular.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Algèbre)
polynôme orthogonal caractéristique des limites [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent obtenu de Jacques Demers, traducteur au Service Sciences et technologies du Bureau de la traduction.