English (Mathematics)
Descartes’ rule of signs [correct]
DEF: The number of positive zeros of a polynomial "p(x) "either is equal to the number of its variations of sign or is less than that number by an even integer, a zero of multiplicity "m" being counted as "m" zeros.
French (Mathématiques)
règle des signes de Descartes
OBS: René Descartes (2596-1650) : philosophe et savant français, père du cartésianisme.