English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
algebraic operator [correct]
DEF: A linear operator satisfying a polynomial identity with scalar coefficients.
CONT: Choice and sequencing — the most fundamental of algebraic operators are the alternative operator ... which provides a choice between actions, and the sequencing operator ... which specifies an ordering on actions.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opérateur algébrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La différence est le seul opérateur algébrique qui permet d'exprimer des requêtes comportant une négation (on veut «rejeter» quelque chose, on «ne veut pas» des nuplets ayant telle propriété).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
operador algebraico [correct, masculine noun]