English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
polynomial-time algorithm [correct, noun]; polynomial algorithm [correct, noun]
CONT: Polynomial-time algorithms are considered to be efficient, while exponential-time algorithms are considered inefficient, because the execution times of the latter grow much more rapidly as the problem size increases.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de temps polynomial [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme polynomial [correct, masculine noun]