English (Mathematics)
Weierstrass approximation theorem [correct]
DEF: A continuous function may be approximated over a closed interval by a polynomial, to any assigned degree of accuracy.
French (Mathématiques)
théorème d'approximation de Weierstrass [correct, masculine noun]; théorème de Weierstrass [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Karl Weierstrass (1815-1897) : mathématicien allemand qui a démontré l'indépendance des notions de continuité et de dérivabilité.