English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
cellulosic fiber [correct]; cellulosic fibre [correct]; cellulose fiber [correct]; cellulose fibre [correct]
DEF: Cellulosic fiber: A fiber composed of, or derived from, cellulose. Examples are cotton (cellulose), rayon (regenerated cellulose), acetate (cellulose acetate), and triacetate (cellulose triacetate).
CONT: jute - A natural cellulosic fiber made from certain plants of the linden family which grow in warm climates ... .
CONT: Cupro : a cellulosic fiber obtained by the cuprammonium process.... Modal : type of cellulosic fiber having improved strength and modulus when wet.... Polynosic : a type of cellulosic fiber characterized by a high wet modulus of elasticity, which when sanded or raised has the soft, peachskin surface found in washed silks. Tencel : Courtaulds’ brand name for a recently developed cellulosic fiber, generically known as lyocell. It is stronger than viscose cellulosic fiber and is characterized by softness and drape.
CONT: Cellulose fiber ... we have improved the physical properties of the cellulose fibers.
CONT: Starch is used on natural cellulosic fiber fabrics (cotton, linen) ... .
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre cellulosique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de cellulose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre composée ou dérivée de : la cellulose, la viscose (cellulose régénérée), l'acétate de cellulose ou du triacétate de cellulose.
CONT: Fibranne : Fibre cellulosique [...] Cupro : C'est une fibre de cellulose régénérée [...]. Tencel : Fibre cellulosique brillante, soyeuse, absorbant l'humidité, facile à teindre, biodégradable [...] écologique, cette fibre cellulosique est obtenue à partir de pâte de bois [...] Sert à la fabrication d'une grande diversité d'étoffes telles le denim, le chambray, armurés, toiles, popelines, jerseys, velours crêpés. [...] Modal : Le modal est une fibre de cellulose régénérée [...]. Polynosique : Fibre de cellulose régénérée [...] Elle a une résistance et une élasticité supérieures à celles du coton. Utilisée pour l'habillement, l'ameublement.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejidos sintéticos)
fibra celulósica [feminine noun]