English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
polynosic fiber [correct]
DEF: polynosic fiber : A high-wet-modulus rayon staple having a microfibrillar structure of fibers. The molecular chain length of the cellulose forming the fiber is about twice as long as in conventional rayon.
CONT: Polynosic fiber has higher tenacity, loop tenacity, and abrasion resistance than conventional rayon fiber. It has less tendency to swell and better alkali resistance, so it can be mercerized. Textile materials made from polynosic fiber have good dimensional stability due to its high modulus.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre polynosique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fibres polynosiques : Ces fibres cellulosiques fabriquées par un procédé viscose modifié ont une structure interne homogène et microfibrillaire se rapprochant de la structure du coton. Elles se caractérisent par les propriétés suivantes : 1. grandeur moléculaire élevée; 2. une surface extérieure lisse; 3. un gonflement faible dans l'eau [...].