English (Plastics Manufacturing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
polyurethane resin [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Polyurethane resins: Finishes made with isocyanate resin have tremendous abrasive resistance and are noted for their elastic qualities ... Some polyurethanes approximate the qualities of epoxy coatings.
OBS: polyurethane resin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plasturgie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résine de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; résine de polyuréthane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résine polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine synthétique résultant de la réaction d'isocyanates polyfonctionnels avec des composés contenant des groupes hydroxylés réactifs.
OBS: résine de polyuréthanne : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: résine de polyuréthanne; résine de polyuréthane : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).