English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
skinned polyurethane foam
OBS: In the area of prosthetics, various materials are used in the manufacturing of artificial limbs. The term in reference applies to a limb made of polyurethane foam which was given a "skinned" finish, that is to say that the outer appearance of the limb resembles skin in colour and texture.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
mousse de polyuréthane à finition lisse [feminine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par un fabricant de prothèses inférieures, à Montréal.