English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
polyurethane foam [correct, standardized]; PUR [correct, standardized]; foamed polyurethane [correct]
DEF: [A] rigid or semi-rigid cellular plastics insulation material with a substantially closed-cell structure based on polyurethanes.
OBS: polyurethane foam; PUR : term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse de polyuréthane [correct, feminine noun]; mousse de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PUR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PUR; mousse polyuréthane [correct, feminine noun]; polyuréthane expansé [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau isolant en plastique alvéolaire rigide ou semi-rigide ayant une structure constituée essentiellement de cellules fermées à base de polyuréthanne.
OBS: mousse de polyuréthanne; PUR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.