English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
burst pressure [correct]; bursting pressure [correct]
CONT: A condom comprises natural rubber and polyurethane. Preferably, the condom has a single wall thickness of less than 55 μm. More preferably the condom has a single wall thickness of less than 55 μm and a burst pressure of 1. 0 kPa or above.
CONT: The standard stipulates that the bursting pressure of latex condoms(2 of the 37 test models are made of polyurethane, marketed to people allergic to latex) shall be not less than 1. 0 kPa.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression d'éclatement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque type de condom doit supporter les pressions d’éclatement spécifiées établies par Santé Canada. Les normes ISO exigent présentement qu’un condom puisse maintenir une pression d’au moins 1 kilopascal avant d’éclater.