English (Synthetic Fabrics)
elastomeric fiber [correct]; elastomeric fibre [correct]; elastofibre
DEF: Synthetic elastic fibre with at least 85% segmented polyurethane.
CONT: Spandex - A generic term denoting a [manufactured] elastomeric fiber used in place of rubber. Spandex ... offering the unique capacity for stretch and recovery. It can stretch to over five times its relaxed strength and fully recover. Spandex is used in support and light support products to provide the energy to shape and compress the leg. ... Spandex is widely used in sock tops and pantyhose waistbands for its stretch/recovery properties and "stay up" holding power. It is increasingly used in corespun yarn and as plaiting yarn to replace textured nylon for better size range, improved fit, and comfort.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre élastomère [correct, feminine noun]; élastofibre [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tejidos sintéticos)
fibra de elastómero [feminine noun]