English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
polyurethane yarn [correct]
OBS: polyurethane (Fibre) (generic name): A term used to describe fibres composed of synthetic linear macromolecules having in the chain recurring aliphatic groups joined by urethane groups which together comprise at least 85% (by mass) of the chain.
OBS: polyurethane fiber : A [manufactured] fiber, with a low melting point, high elongation and strength... It is used in continuous filament form in elastic fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil de polyuréthane [correct, masculine noun]; fil de polyuréthanne [correct, masculine noun]