English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
polyurea [correct]
OBS: polyurea (fibre); polycarbamide (generic name) A term used to describe fibres composed of synthetic linear macromolecules having in the chain recurring aliphatic groups joined by ureylene groups which together comprise at least 85% (by mass) of the chain.
OBS: Not to be confused with "polyuria" in medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
polyurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des polymères de formule générale -R-NH-CO-NH-, dont il existe, actuellement, très peu de formes commerciales (une fibre et quelques thermoplastiques).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme médical «polyurie».