English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
coupler wear plate [correct]; coupler wearing plate [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car, of the all-purpose flat car and of the tank car(wagon couvert, wagon plat polyvalent et wagon-citerne) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque d'usure d'attelage [correct, feminine noun]