English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
covalent reaction [correct]
CONT: The destabilization is achieved through a covalent reaction between these groups and the polyvalent metallic ions of the coagulants.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
réaction covalente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La déstabilisation se réalise par réaction covalente entre ces groupes et les ions métalliques polyvalents des coagulants.