English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
knock-down bumper [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car(wagon plat polyvalent) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
butoir de rabattement [correct, masculine noun]