English (Immunology)
agglutinin [correct]
DEF: An agent which can cause the aggregation and adhesion of particles or cells.
OBS: Antibodies, lectins or other bi-or polyvalent reagents can produce an agglutination reactive.
French (Immunologie)
agglutinine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance spécifique (anticorps, lectine, etc.) qui contribue sous certaines conditions à la formation de ponts intercellulaires et à l'agglutination de cellules en amas.
Spanish (Inmunología)
aglutinina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto capaz de aglutinar partículas; se refiere especialmente a los anticuerpos que aglutinan los antígenos insolubles.