English (Mechanical Components; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
packing nut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car(wagon plat polyvalent).
OBS: packing nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
écrou de presse-garniture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou de presse-garniture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).