English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
auxiliary bridge plate [correct]; offset bridge plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car(wagon plat polyvalent) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pont-levis auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]