English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
polyvinylpyrrolidone [correct]; PVP [correct]; P.V.P. [correct]; polyvidone [correct]; povidone [correct]
DEF: White, free-flowing amorphous powder or aqueous solution. Soluble in water and organic solvents. Combustible with wide range of hydrophillic and hydrophobic resins ... Uses: Pharmaceuticals; blood plasma expander ...; cosmetics ...; textile finishes ...
CONT: Polyvinylpyrrolidone. ... A clarifying agent for vinegar, a PH stabilizing agent for food.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
polyvidone [correct, feminine noun]; polyvinylpyrrolidone [correct, feminine noun]; PVP [correct, feminine noun]; P.V.P. [correct, feminine noun]; PVP; polyvinylpyrrolidone-2 [feminine noun]; povidone [feminine noun]; poly-n-vinyllactame [masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre amorphe blanche, soluble dans l'eau, employée en médecine (substitut du plasma sanguin) et en pharmacie. Clarifiant du vinaigre, stabilisant de nombreuses denrées alimentaires.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
polivinilpirrolidona [correct, feminine noun]; PVP [correct, feminine noun]; povidona [feminine noun]
CONT: Componente ocasional de medios de aislamiento de cultivos de tejidos vegetales. La PVP tiene un peso molecular variable; su fórmula general es (C6H9NO)n. Por sus propiedades antioxidantes se utiliza para prevenir el pardeamiento oxidativo de los tejidos vegetales cortados. Aunque con menor frecuencia, se utiliza también como estabilizador osmótico en medios de cultivo.