English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Plastics Industry)
polyvinyl chloride tape [correct, officially approved]; PVC tape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: polyvinyl chloride tape; PVC tape : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Industrie des plastiques)
ruban de polychlorure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ruban de PVC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruban de polychlorure de vinyle; ruban de PVC : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).