English (Scientific Instruments)
French straw [correct]; straw [correct, noun]
DEF: A hollow, plastic tube used for the storage of frozen semen.
CONT: In addition to the adoption of the straw there has been an increase in direct sales of semen to owner-inseminators. It is estimated that the average farm semen tank contains semen from two to three breeding organizations. Although the 0.5 ml French straw is the most popular semen package available today, 0.5 ml and 1 mil ampules are still present in many tanks. The .25 ml straws may be available in some areas.
CONT: Bull semen is packaged in 3 ways : glass ampules of 0. 5 to 1 ml of extended semen; polyvinyl chloride straws containing 0. 25 to 0. 5 ml; and pelleted semen of approximately 0. 1 ml.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
paillette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit tube de plastique de quelques millimètres de diamètre qui contient une dose de sperme congelé pour l'insémination artificielle.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
pajilla [correct, feminine noun]; pajuela [correct, feminine noun]