English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
polyvinyl alcohol fiber [correct]; polyvinyl alcohol fibre [correct]
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de polyalcool de vinyle [correct, feminine noun]; fibre d'alcool de polyvinyle [correct, feminine noun]; fibre d'alcool polyvinylique [correct, feminine noun]