English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
expanded polyvinyl chloride [correct, standardized]; PVC foam [correct]
DEF: [A] rigid or semi-rigid cellular plastics insulation material based on vinyl chloride polymers expanded to form a cellular structure consisting substantially of closed cells.
OBS: expanded polyvinyl chloride : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse de PVC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mousse PVC [feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau isolant rigide ou semirigide en plastique alvéolaire à base de polymères de chlorure de vinyle expansés pour obtenir une structure alvéolaire constituée essentiellement de cellules fermées.
OBS: PVC : poly(chlorure de vinyle).
OBS: mousse de PVC : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.