English (Strength of Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shock-load absorbency [correct]
CONT: ... for improved shock-load absorbency, the polyvinyl layers can be kept in a plastic condition by heating of the windshield.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
résistance au choc [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] bloc de butyral permet la fixation de la glace et assure la résistance au choc de l'oiseau et la sécurité à la pression en cas de rupture des glaces [...]