English (Plastic Materials)
polyvinyl chloride sheet [correct, officially approved]; poly(vinyl chloride) sheet [correct]; PVC sheet [correct, officially approved]; PVC foil [correct]
CONT: Equipment - hot-wedge welding machine for assembling PVC sheets and foils at high speeds (up to 7 m/min) ... hot wedge welding machine with tilt post operations and three dimensional articles ... ultrasonic version.
OBS: PVC: poly(vinyl chloride); it is a synthetic thermoplastic polymer.
OBS: polyvinyl chloride sheet; PVC sheet : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques)
feuille de polychlorure de vinyle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; feuille de poly(chlorure de vinyle) [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de PVC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Matériel - Machine à souder à chaud pour assembler des feuilles de PVC à vitesses élevées (jusqu'à 7 m/mn) [...] machine à souder à chaud avec basculement et utilisable pour articles tridimensionnels [...] version à ultrasons.
OBS: PVC : poly(chlorure de vinyle); c'est une résine synthétique thermoplastique obtenue par polymérisation du chlorure de vinyle.
OBS: feuille de polychlorure de vinyle; feuille de PVC : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).