English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
green slime [correct]; slime [correct]
DEF: A sticky oozing liquid that is actually the plasticizer that has bled out from a PVC plastic coin holder and lies on the surface of a coin. It is often coloured green (from the reaction of the plasticizer with the copper in the coin) but not often visible to the naked eye since it forms a thin coating on the coin which can dull the lustre and aid or cause corrosion of the metal.
OBS: See related terms : Mylar(R), polyvinyl chloride.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dépôt verdâtre [correct, masculine noun]