English (Plastic Materials; Plate or Sheet Glass)
polyvinyl butyral [correct]; polyvinyl butyral resin
CONT: Polyvinyl acetal. One of the family of vinyl resins resulting from the condensation of polyvinyl alcohol with an aldehyde ... The three main groups are polyvinyl acetal itself, polyvinyl formal, and polyvinyl butyral. These are all thermoplastic ... They are used chiefly in adhesives, paints and lacquers, and films. Polyvinyl butyral is used in sheet form as an interlayer in safety glass and shatter-resistant protection in aircraft.
French (Matières plastiques; Verre en feuille ou en plaque)
polyvinylbutyral [correct, masculine noun]; butyral polyvinilique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acétal polyvinylique servant à faire les verres de sécurité en sandwich.