English (Corporate Security; Fire Detection; Security Devices)
direct contact sensor [correct]
CONT: New types of direct-contact sensors are presently under development, employing piezo-electric or pyro-electric materials, such as polyvinylidene fluoride, with CCD cell arrays, or micro-mechanical structures of silicone.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Détection des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
capteur à contact direct [correct, masculine noun]