English (Pharmacy; Crop Protection; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
iodophor [correct]
DEF: A high molecular weight carrier, such as polyvinylpyrrolidone, which holds iodine and can be used as a disinfectant on the skin.
OBS: It is applied to skin surfaces before operations in veterinary medicine.
French (Pharmacie; Protection des végétaux; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
iodophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance germicide où l'iode joue le rôle de principe actif.
Spanish (Farmacia; Protección de las plantas; Sanidad animal (Agricultura); Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
yodóforo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.