English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles); Clothing (General); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
pompon [correct]; pom [correct]
DEF: Any ornamental ball or tuft (as or yarn, feathers, leather, paper) used on clothing ...
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles); Vêtements (Généralités); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
pompon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite boule composé de fils de laine, de soie, servant d'ornement.