English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyoxymethylene plastic [correct, standardized]; POM plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polyacetal plastic based on polymers in which oxymethylene essentially is the sole repeated structural unit in the chains.
OBS: polyoxymethylene plastic; POM plastic : term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polyoxyméthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique POM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique acétalique à base de polymères dans lesquels l'oxyméthylène est pratiquement le seul motif structural répété dans les chaînes.
OBS: plastique polyoxyméthylène; plastique POM : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico polioximetileno [correct, masculine noun]; plástico POM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico acetálico a base de polímeros en el cual el oximetileno es prácticamente la única unidad estructural repetida en las cadenas.