English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
pome fruit tree [correct]
DEF: Fruit tree or shrub with fruit bearing several seeds instead of a stone.
OBS: e.g. apple and pear trees
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
pomoïdée [correct, feminine noun]; pomacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou arbuste à fruits à pépins, par exemple le pommier, le poirier.