English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
pome fruit production
CONT: APFIP [Australian Pome Fruit Improvement Program Ltd. ] works cooperatively with all pome fruit industry sectors in Australia and has the following objectives... To facilitate an efficient entry in Australia of pome fruit propagation material with characteristics that will benefit the commercial potential for pome fruit production in Australia...
OBS: pome : A fleshy fruit consisting of an outer thickened fleshy layer and a central core with usually five seeds enclosed in a capsule.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
pomoculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture des arbres donnant des fruits à pépins [pommes, poires, etc.].