English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
horn of a saddle [correct]
OBS: The prominent projection on the pommel of western saddles and some Australian stock saddles.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
corne de la selle [feminine noun]
OBS: La différence entre la corne et le pommeau (lui-même désigné aussi parfois comme étant le gosier) n'a pas toujours été faite en français.