English (Small Arms)
pommel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Knob on the end of an edged weapon rearward of the grip, usually metal.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pommeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Extrémité de la poignée d'une arme blanche, d'habitude métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.