English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pommel [correct, noun]
DEF: The wide uplifted front of the saddle ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pommeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arcade supérieure de l'arçon antérieur d'une selle.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
borrén [correct, masculine noun]