English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
cascabel [correct]; cascable [correct]
DEF: The knob or pommel at the rear end of a cannon.
French (Armes anciennes)
cul-de-lampe [correct, masculine noun]; cascabelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les anciens canons se chargeant par la bouche, face extérieure arrière où se trouve le bouton de culasse.