English (Heraldry)
cross pommelly [correct]; cross pomel [correct]
DEF: A plain cross terminating in four round pomels, e.g. like the knobs at the end of swordhilts, or in bourdons, that is, the knobs at the top of the pilgrims’ staves
OBS: Sometimes confused with "cross pommée, pommy, pommeted, pomy or pometty".
French (Héraldique)
croix bourdonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croix dont les branches sont arrondies comme le bourdon d'un pèlerin.
OBS: Le bourdon de pèlerin consistait en un long bâton, à l'extrémité duquel était une gourde, ou dont la partie supérieure s'arrondissait en forme de pomme.