English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
common pompano [correct]; Florida pompano [correct, United States]; pompano [see observation]
CONT: pompano : A North American or West Indian marine fish belonging to the genera "Trachinotus", "Parona", or "Zalocys", of the family Carangidea, especially "Trachinotus carolinus", the common pompano, found near south-eastern coasts of North America.
OBS: Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus).
OBS: pompano : a generic term. See the following observation.
OBS: Pompanos: Name employed for Carangidae ...; especially refers to Trachinotus [species].
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
pompaneau sole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Carangidés.