English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
safety belt [correct, standardized]; pompier belt [correct]
DEF: Special belt, with a snap hook, used by a fire fighter as a safety measure to prevent falling.
DEF: A special belt with a swivel hook for use with turntable ladders and in training tower drills as a safety measure to prevent falling or other injury.
OBS: Safety belt: Term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
ceinturon de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; courroie d'amarre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ceinturon spécial muni d'un mousqueton de sécurité, utilisé par un sapeur-pompier afin de prévenir toute chute.
DEF: Courroie d'amarre : Ceinture large et adaptable, faite de cuir et munie d'un porte-mousqueton pouvant être amarré à un anneau fixé dans le montant d'une échelle aérienne ou à un échelon, afin que le pompier qui l'utilise ait les mains libres.
OBS: Ceinturon de sécurité : Terme et définition (a) normalisés par l'ISO.