English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
scaling ladder [correct]; hook ladder [correct]; pompier ladder [correct]
DEF: A ladder with one or more hooks that can be placed over a window sill and used to scale a building by climbing from window to window and passing the ladder upward as each successive window is reached.
DEF: A single-spar ladder with rungs projecting from both sides and a long gooseneck at the top for hooking over window-sills and other openings. On reaching a window, the ladder can be hauled up and hooked over another sill above, thereby providing access to the next floor.
OBS: Scaling ladder : In US practice, often a pompier ladder.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
échelle à crochets [correct, feminine noun]; échelier à crochet [masculine noun]; rancher à crochet [masculine noun]
DEF: Échelle à crochets : Échelle portative d'incendie étroite et légère servant à monter d'étage en étage par l'extérieur des maisons.
DEF: Échelier à crochet : courte échelle formée d'un seul montant, traversée par des chevilles appelées «ranches» qui débordent des deux côtés et servent d'échelons, et dont le sommet se termine par un crochet. Le type «pompier» s'accroche aux rebords de fenêtres et sert à l'escalade des bâtiments, tandis que le «ceiling stick» est utilisé dans les immeubles (pour accéder à des trappes, par exemple).