English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
privately-owned motor vehicle [correct, officially approved]; POMV [correct, officially approved]; privately-owned vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; POV [correct, NATO, standardized]; POV; privately owned vehicle [correct]; POV [correct]; POV; personal vehicle [correct]
OBS: When an employee uses his/her personal vehicle for transportation while on official business.
OBS: privately-owned motor vehicle; POMV : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: privately-owned vehicle; POV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
véhicule personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véh pers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule privé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; POV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; POV
OBS: véhicule personnel; véh pers : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule privé; POV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.