English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Clothing (General))
serape [correct]; sarape [correct]; zarape [correct]
DEF: Woolen blanket often of bright geometric pattern worn by Spanish-Americans men as a cloak or poncho.
CONT: Other centers for the making of rugs, blankets and serapes include Patzcuaro, Guadalajara, San Miguel de Allende and Temoaya. Soft woolen white serapes are designed in Jocotepec, while brilliant multi-colored serapes from Saltillo capture the vibrancy and warmth of northern Mexico.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Vêtements (Généralités))
zarape [correct, masculine noun]